Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

List of the Butterflies of Lebanon

Go to:

Introduction to the Entomology

 

 

PAPILIONIDAE

Papilio (s.str.) alexanor judaeus Staudinger,[1894]

Papilio (s.str.) machaon syriacus Pfeiffer,1931

Iphiclides podalirius virgatus (Butler,1865)

Zerynthia (Allancastria) cerisyi cerisyi (Godart,1822)

Zerynthia (Allancastria) deyrollei deyrollei (Oberthür,1869)

Archon apollinus apollinus (Herbst,1798)

Archon apollinus bellargus (Staudinger,[1892])

Parnassius (Driopa) mnemosyne libanoticus Bryk,1914

Parnassius (Driopa) mnemosyne sheljuzhkoi Bryk,1914

 

PIERIDAE

Leptidea duponcheli xanthochroa Verity,1911

Anaphaeis aurota aurota (Fabricius,1793)

Anthocharis cardamines phoenissa Kalchberg,1895

Anthocharis damone eunomia (Freyer,[1851])

Anthocharis gruneri gruneri Herrich-Schäffer,[1851]

Aporia (s.str.) crataegi augustior Graver,1925

Colotis fausta fausta (Olivier,[1804])

Euchloe (s.str.) belemia belemia (Esper,[1800])

Pieris (Artogeia) ergane detersa Verity,[1908]

Pieris (Artogeia) pseudorapae pseudorapae Verity,1908

Pieris (Artogeia) rapae rapae (Linnaeus,1758)

Pieris (s.str.) brassicae brassicae (Linnaeus,1758)

Pontia callidice chrysidice (Herrich-Schäffer,[1844])

Pontia callidice libanotica Bernardi,1965

Catopsilia florella florella (Fabricius,1775)

Colias crocea crocea (Fourcroy,1785)

Colias erate erate (Esper,[1805])

Colias libanotica libanotica Lederer,1858

Gonepteryx (s.str.) farinosa farinosa (Zeller,1847)

Gonepteryx (s.str.) rhamni meridionalis Röber,1908

Gonepteryx (s.str.) rhamni transiens Verity,1913

 

DANAIDAE

Danaus (Anosia) chrysippus chrysippus (Linnaeus,1758)

 

ARGYNNIDAE

Hypolimnas misippus misippus (Linnaeus,1764)

Limenitis reducta herculeana Stichel,[1908]

Precis hierta crebrene (Trimen,1870)

Nymphalis polychloros polychloros (Linnaeus,1758)

Aglais urticae turcica (Staudinger,1871)

Vanessa atalanta atalanta (Linnaeus,1758)

Cynthia cardui cardui (Linnaeus,1758)

Polygonia c-album c-album (Linnaeus,1758)

Polygonia egea egea (Cramer,[1775])

Argynnis (Fabriciana) niobe orientalis Alpheraky,1881

Argynnis (Pandoriana) pandora pandora ([Denis & Schiffermüller],1775)

Issoria lathonia lathonia (Linnaeus,1758)

Melitaea cinxia clarissa Staudinger,1901

Melitaea collina collina Lederer,1861

Melitaea deserticola macromaculata Belter,1934

Melitaea didyma didyma (Esper,[1779])

Melitaea fascelis fascelis (Fabricius,1787)

Melitaea persea montium Belter,1934

Melitaea punica telona Fruhstorfer,1908

 

SATYRIDAE

Melanargia titea titania Calberla,1891

Melanargia titea titea (Klug,1832)

Hipparchia (Neohipparchia) fatua fatua (Freyer,1844)

Hipparchia (s.str.) syriaca syriaca (Staudinger,1871)

Pseudotergumia pisidice pisidice (Klug,1832)

Chazara (Neochazara) anthe hanifa (Herrich-Schäffer,1850)

Pseudochazara mamurra larseni Koçak,1978

Pseudochazara pelopea pelopea (Klug,1832)

Pseudochazara telephassa telephassa (Geyer,[1827])

Satyrus ferula makmal Higgins,1965

Hyponephele lupina intermedia (Staudinger,1886)

Hyponephele lycaon libanotica (Staudinger,1901)

Maniola telmessia telmessia (Zeller,1847)

Coenonympha pamphilus pamphilus (Linnaeus,1758)

Lasiommata maera orientalis (Heyne,[1894])

Lasiommata megera transcaspica (Staudinger,1901)

Pararge aegeria aegeria (Linnaeus,1758)

Ypthima asterope asterope (Klug,1832)

 

LYCAENIDAE

Quercusia quercus quercus (Linnaeus,1758)

Deudorix (Virachola) livia livia (Klug,1834)

Callophrys rubi rubi (Linnaeus,1758)

Satyrium (Nordmannia) abdominalis abdominalis (Gerhard,[1850])

Satyrium (Nordmannia) ilicis ilicis (Esper,[1779])

Satyrium (Nordmannia) myrtale myrtale (Klug,1832)

Satyrium (Strymonidia) spini spini (Fabricius,1787)

Satyrium (Superflua) ledereri nazeri (Larsen,1974)

Cigaritis acamas acamas (Klug,1834)

Tomares nesimachus nesimachus (Oberthür,1893)

Tomares nogelii aurantiaca (Staudinger,1901)

Lampides boeticus boeticus (Linnaeus,1767)

Leptotes pirithous pirithous (Linnaeus,1767)

Tarucus balkanicus balkanicus (Freyer,[1843])

Tarucus rosaceus rosaceus (Austaut,1885)

Zizeeria karsandra karsandra (Moore,1865)

Azanus jesous gamra (Lederer,1855)

Iolana iolas ssp.n?

Rubrapterus bavius eitschbergeri (Koçak,1975)

Turanana endymion endymion (Freyer,[1850])

Plebejus (Kretania) carmon euaemon (Hemming,1931)

Plebejus (Lycaeides) idas baldur (Hemming,1934)

Plebejus (Lycaeides) idas selda (Higgins,1964)

Plebejus (Plebejides) nichollae nichollae Elwes,1901

Polyommatus (Albulina (Plebejidea)) loewii antilibanotica (Hemming,1929)

Polyommatus (Aricia (Eumedonia)) eumedon mylittus (Hemming,1931)

Polyommatus (Aricia (Pseudoaricia)) isauricus dorsumstellae (Graves,1923)

Polyommatus (Aricia (Ultraaricia)) bassoni bassoni (Larsen,1974)

Polyommatus (Aricia (s.str.)) agestis agestis ([Denis & Schiffermüller],1775)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Admetusia)) alcestis alcestis (Zerny,1932)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) deebi deebi (Larsen,1974)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Agrodiaetus)) larseni larseni (Carbonell,1994)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Cyaniris)) bellis antiochena (Lederer,1861)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Lysandra)) syriacus syriacus (Tutt,1914)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Neolysandra)) ellisoni ellisoni (Pfeiffer,1931)

Polyommatus (s.str. (Plebicula)) amandus antheus Hemming,1932

Polyommatus (s.str. (Plebicula)) amandus brendus Hemming,1932

Polyommatus (s.str. (Sublysandra)) isauricoides isauricoides (Graves,1923)

Polyommatus (s.str.) icarus zelleri Verity,1919

Polyommatus (s.str.) juno juno Hemming,1933

Chilades (Freyeria) trochylus trochylus (Freyer,[1843])

Chilades (Lachides) galba galba (Lederer,1855)

Heodes (Loweia) tityrus tityrus (Poda,1761)

Lycaena (s.str.) phlaeas phlaeas (Linnaeus,1761)

Lycaena (s.str.) phlaeas timeus (Cramer,[1777])

Thersamonia (s.str.) asabinus asabinus (Gerhard,[1850])

Thersamonia (s.str.) thetis thetis (Klug,1834)

Thersamonia (s.str.) thetis zahaltensis (Graves,1910)

 

HESPERIIDAE

Carcharodus (Lavatheria) stauderi ambiguus (Verity,1925)

Carcharodus (Reverdinus) orientalis orientalis Reverdin,1913

Carcharodus (s.str.) alceae alceae (Esper,[1780])

Erynnis marloyi marloyi (Boisduval,[1834])

Erynnis tages tages (Linnaeus,1758)

Muschampia nomas nomas (Lederer,1855)

Muschampia poggei poggei (Lederer,1858)

Muschampia proteides proteides (Wagner,1929)

Pyrgus melotis melotis (Duponchel,[1834])

Pyrgus serratulae alveoides (Staudinger,1901)

Spialia (Neospialia) orbifer hilaris (Staudinger,1901)

Borbo borbonica zelleri (Lederer,1855)

Gegenes nostrodamus nostrodamus (Fabricius,1793)

Hesperia comma pallida (Staudinger,1901)

Thymelicus acteon heydeni (Plötz,1884)

Thymelicus hyrax hyrax (Lederer,1861)

Thymelicus lineolus lineolus (Ochsenheimer,1808)

Thymelicus sylvestris syriacus (Tutt,[1905])

Go to:

Introduction to the Entomology

 

Updated October 14th 1999, Cesa Ó